If you carefully check labels of all your skin care and beauty products, one ingredient you’ll come across almost always is kojic acid. And, this holds true for that kojic soap you’re planning to buy to boost your skin health.
But, before you start using that product, it is better to have a comprehensive knowledge concerning its primary ingredient.
Kojic acid: what is it?
Manufacturers obtain this substance that looks like natural crystal from a group of fungi that you know as Aspergillus Oryzae. The Japanese call this species as koji, and hence, its name.
Kojie San Soap extensively uses this component as it is known to the world as a powerful skin lightening and whitening agent. It has the potential to percolate into the deeper layers of skin to limit melanin synthesis. Thus, one can use it as the ultimate skin lightening formula in any cosmetic products.
How does this substance work and how effective is it?
An excellent exfoliating agent, Kojic acid works impeccably well when it comes to removing skin cells those are dead. Consequently, it also acts successfully in eliminating dirt, oil, and other organisms that were thriving on the surface of your skin.
Thus, using kojic soap will help in revealing newer layers of skin that are whiter than before as a result of the acid’s action of reducing melanin count.
You can even see, there have been multiple studies over the years that have proved the effectiveness of kojic acid. A 1982 research by Japanese experts applied this acidic substance on a number of patients for a year. Among them, the success rate was 95% concerning skin whitening.
When should you use products containing kojic acid?
Exposure to sun, results of ageing and post-breakout effects are some of the common issues that lead to hyperpigmentation. Additionally, some people who are naturally prone to hyperpigmentation. For them, Kojie San Soap will work like a wand that vanishes all skin problems. People experiencing age spots, pox marks, or acne scars can also use kojic acid in smaller proportion to get rid of those conditions.
And, the best perk of this substance is that it does not come with any adverse effect. Unlike hydroquinone, this one is gentler on the skin and safer to use.
Kojic soap comes with other advantages as well.
Some of them are:
- Contains antibacterial and anti-fungal properties; thus, using it can help in getting rid of spots and patches that will make your skin cleaner.
- Gets rid of suntan along with ageing signs like wrinkles, freckles, etc.
However, be careful that the products you use must contain kojic acid in less than 1% concentration. Other precautions you must take are adhering to manufacturer’s instructions or abiding by the dermatologist while applying the product. Also, ensure not to use it on broken skin as it will enhance the problem of that area.
Otherwise, you’ll get no other product better than these concerning skin brightening that make your skin healthy as well.